MR. MORRIS'S CLASS - ROOM 303
"TAKE EVERY THOUGHT CAPTIVE..." - 2 CORINTHIANS 10:5

                MR. MORRIS'S CLASS - ROOM 303

"...TAKE CAPTIVE EVERY THOUGHT..." - 2 CORINTHIANS 10:5

Congratulations 2018-2019 SMS Award Recipients!

  • 2017-2018 SMS Award Recipients
    2017-2018 SMS Award Recipients
  • 2014-2015 SMS Award Recipients
    2014-2015 SMS Award Recipients
  • 2015-2016 SMS Award Recipients
    2015-2016 SMS Award Recipients
  • 2016-2017 SMS Award Recipients
    2016-2017 SMS Award Recipients
2017-2018 SMS Award Recipients
2017-2018 SMS Award Recipients

Membership Requirements

Induction Requirements

  • Only ECS middle school students meeting the following qualifications and criteria will be considered for induction and invited into membership.
  • Students must possess a cumulative all-class average at or above 85% at the conclusion of the third marking period.  In addition, students must possess cumulative math and science averages at or above 90% at the conclusion of the third marking period with no term grades lower than an 85%.
  • Students must demonstrate academic excellence and integrity while exhibiting outstanding Christian character.

Membership Benefits

Membership Benefits

  • Inductees will participate in an awards ceremony where they will receive their personalized "Scholars in Mathematics & Science" award.
  • Scholars may list this award on high school applications and resumes.
  • 8th grade Scholars will also be honored individually at graduation for their accomplishments, dedication, and hard work. 
  • Scholars may participate in special class/school functions throughout the year open only to SMS members.
  • Scholars may purchase SMS apparel only available to SMS members.

Scholars in Mathematics & Science

Class of 2018
Liam Catron (2014)

Zachary Dickenson  (2014)

Deliliah Drummond  (2014)

Luke Kinnikin  (2014)

Caleb McFarlin  (2014)

Abigail Swain  (2014)


Class of 2019

Holly Baker  (2014, 2015)

Jenna Beers  (2014)

Jeremiah Daudt  (2014)

Sophia Dykstra  (2014, 2015)

Layne Morris  (2015)

Dylan Murphy  (2015)


Class of 2020

Abigail Agapito  (2014, 2015, 2016)

Mia Berger  (2014, 2015, 2016)

Michael Briggs (2016)

Jaylah Culver  (2014)

Tyler Hudson (2016)

Ethan Johnson  (2014)

Nathan Moyer (2016)

Brayden Smith (2016)

Andrew Workman  (2015, 2016)


Class of 2021

Daniel Allen (2016)

Riley Culver (2017)

Nicholas Dykstra  (2015, 2017)

Shawn Layton  (2015, 2016, 2017)

Madelyn Moore  (2015, 2016, 2017)

Brice Sallade (2016, 2017)


Class of 2022

Aaron Brown (2016)

Gavin Catron (2016, 2017, 2018)

Loubens Fleurima (2017, 2018)

Austin Harp (2018)

Madison James (2016, 2017, 2018)

SarahAnne Smith (2017, 2018)

Dakota Whaley (2016, 2017, 2018)


Class of 2023

Ainsley Bell (2017, 2018, 2019)

Keelie Conaway (2017, 2018, 2019)

Elizabeth Moyer (2017, 2018, 2019)

Makenli Whaley (2018, 2019)


Class of 2024
Clarissa Stijntjes (2018, 2019)
Brynn Thornton (2018)

Class of 2025
Kasey Bell (2019)
Cardin Benjamin (2019)
Taylor Lowe (2019)